Chairboys on the Net - click here to reload from the top

First Team Results 1983/84

provided by Chairboys on the Net

Game  Date     Opposition                    Comp      V Result
   13-Aug-1983 Sutton United                  DCS      H W  1-0
   20-Aug-1983 Bromley                        SIL      H W  1-0
   23-Aug-1983 Dulwich Hamlet                 SIL      A D  1-1
   27-Aug-1983 Barking                        SIL      A D  0-0
   29-Aug-1983 Letchworth Garden City         HLC 1    H W  6-0
    3-Sep-1983 Carshalton Athletic            SIL      H W  2-0
    6-Sep-1983 Sutton United                  SIL      H D  2-2
   10-Sep-1983 Bishops Stortford              SIL      A L  0-2
   13-Sep-1983 Leytonstone/Ilford             SIL      A W  2-1
   17-Sep-1983 Didcot Town                    B&B Pr   H W  2-0
   24-Sep-1983 Hitchin Town                   SIL      H L  0-2
   27-Sep-1983 Hayes                          HLC 2    A W  1-0
    1-Oct-1983 Harlow Town                    SIL      A W  5-3
    4-Oct-1983 Hayes                          SIL      A L  0-2
    8-Oct-1983 Hendon                         SIL      A L  1-2
   15-Oct-1983 Bishops Stortford              SIL      H D  2-2
   22-Oct-1983 Harrow Borough                 SIL      H L  0-1
   29-Oct-1983 Eastwood Town                  FAC 4Q   A D  2-2
    1-Nov-1983 Eastwood Town                  FAC 4Qr  H W  2-1
    5-Nov-1983 Bognor Regis Town              SIL      A W  2-1
    8-Nov-1983 Chesham United                 B&B 1    H W  3-0
   12-Nov-1983 Barking                        SIL      H W  3-2
   15-Nov-1983 Sutton United                  SIL      A L  1-2
   19-Nov-1983 Chelmsford City                FAC 1    A D  0-0
   22-Nov-1983 Chelmsford City                FAC 1r   H L  1-2
   26-Nov-1983 Staines Town                   SIL      H L  0-2
   29-Nov-1983 Bracknell Town                 B&B 2    A L  2-3
    3-Dec-1983 Hendon                         SIL      H L  1-2
    6-Dec-1983 Grays Athletic                 HLC 3    A W  1-0
   10-Dec-1983 Tooting & Mitcham United       SIL      H D  2-2
   26-Dec-1983 Slough Town                    SIL      A L  0-3
   31-Dec-1983 Billericay Town                SIL      H W  4-0
    7-Jan-1984 Bromley                        SIL      A W  2-0
   17-Jan-1984 Dorchester Town                FAT 1    H W  4-0
   21-Jan-1984 Billericay Town                SIL      A W  2-1
   31-Jan-1984 R.A.F.                         BoBC     H D  0-0
    4-Feb-1984 Bromsgrove Rovers              FAT 2    A L  0-2
   14-Feb-1984 Wokingham Town                 HLC Q/F  H W  1-0
   18-Feb-1984 Worthing                       SIL      A D  2-2
   21-Feb-1984 Walthamstow Avenue             SIL      A W  2-0
   25-Feb-1984 Bognor Regis Town              SIL      H D  2-2
    3-Mar-1984 Staines Town                   SIL      A D  1-1
   10-Mar-1984 Harrow Borough                 SIL      A D  1-1
   12-Mar-1984 Wokingham Town                 SIL      A D  2-2
   17-Mar-1984 Leytonstone/Ilford             SIL      H D  2-2
   20-Mar-1984 Oxford City                    HLC S/F  H W  1-0
   24-Mar-1984 Hitchin Town                   SIL      A D  0-0
   27-Mar-1984 Walthamstow Avenue             SIL      H W  1-0
   31-Mar-1984 Carshalton Athletic            SIL      A L  2-3
    7-Apr-1984 Tooting & Mitcham United       SIL      A D  0-0
   10-Apr-1984 Hayes                          SIL      H D  1-1
   12-Apr-1984 Harlow Town                    SIL      H L  1-2
   14-Apr-1984 Worthing                       SIL      H W  5-1
   17-Apr-1984 Wokingham Town                 SIL      H W  1-0
   21-Apr-1984 Croydon                        SIL      A W  1-0
   23-Apr-1984 Slough Town                    SIL      H L  1-2
   28-Apr-1984 Croydon                        SIL      H W  2-0
    1-May-1984 Dulwich Hamlet                 SIL      H W  3-0
    5-May-1984 Sutton United                  HLC Fin1 H D  1-1
    7-May-1984 Sutton United                  HLC Fin2 A L  0-2

Key:   SIL=Servowarm Isthmian League
       HLC=Hitachi League Cup
       DCS=Dylon Charity Shield
       FAC=FA Cup (exempt to 4th Qualifying)
       FAT=FA Trophy (exempt to First Round Proper)
       B&B=Berks & Bucks Senior Cup
      BoBC=Battle of Britain Cup

FINAL LEAGUE POSITION - 7th from 22 - Champions Harrow Borough