Chairboys on the Net - click here to reload from the top

First Team Results 1982/83

provided by Chairboys on the Net

      Date     Opposition                    Comp      V Result
   21-Aug-1982 Barking                        SIL      A L  2-3
   24-Aug-1982 Bognor Regis Town              SIL      H W  1-0
   28-Aug-1982 Croydon                        SIL      H W  2-1
   31-Aug-1982 Harrow Borough                 HLC 1    H W  2-1
    4-Sep-1982 Leytonstone/Ilford             SIL      A W  3-2
    7-Sep-1982 Tooting & Mitcham United       SIL      A L  0-1
   11-Sep-1982 Hayes                          SIL      H L  0-1
   14-Sep-1982 Wokingham Town                 SIL      A D  1-1
   18-Sep-1982 Leatherhead                    SIL      H W  5-0
   21-Sep-1982 Hendon                         SIL      A W  4-3
   25-Sep-1982 Staines Town                   SIL      A D  1-1
   28-Sep-1982 Carshalton Athletic            HLC 2    A W  4-3
    2-Oct-1982 Bishops Stortford              SIL      A L  1-3
    5-Oct-1982 Woking                         SIL      H W  1-0
    9-Oct-1982 Dulwich Hamlet                 SIL      H D  2-2
   12-Oct-1982 Billericay Town                SIL      A W  2-1
   16-Oct-1982 Bromley                        SIL      A W  3-0
   19-Oct-1982 Hendon                         SIL      H W  1-0
   23-Oct-1982 Hitchin Town                   SIL      H W  2-0
   30-Oct-1982 Croydon                        SIL      A L  0-2
    1-Nov-1982 Bognor Regis Town              SIL      A W  4-0
    6-Nov-1982 Sutton United                  SIL      A W  2-1
    9-Nov-1982 Wokingham Town                 SIL      H D  1-1
   13-Nov-1982 Wallingford Town               B&B 2    A W  7-1
   16-Nov-1982 Billericay Town                SIL      H W  4-1
   20-Nov-1982 Bristol Rovers                 FAC 1    A L  0-1
   27-Nov-1982 Walthamstow Avenue             SIL      H W  2-0
    4-Dec-1982 Slough Town                    SIL      H D  1-1
   11-Dec-1982 Bromley                        SIL      H W  1-0
   18-Dec-1982 Bishops Stortford              SIL      H L  1-3
   21-Dec-1982 Metropolitan Police            HLC 3    H W  3-2
   27-Dec-1982 Harrow Borough                 SIL      A L  2-4
    1-Jan-1983 Harrow Borough                 SIL      H W  2-1
    4-Jan-1983 Walthamstow Avenue             SIL      A D  1-1
    8-Jan-1983 Hayes                          SIL      A L  1-4
   18-Jan-1983 Wealdstone                     FAT 1    H W  2-1
   22-Jan-1983 Tooting & Mitcham United       SIL      H W  3-0
   25-Jan-1983 R.A.F.                         BoBC     H W  2-1
   29-Jan-1983 Bracknell Town                 B&B 3    A L  1-2
    5-Feb-1983 Boston United                  FAT 2    H D  0-0
   14-Feb-1983 Boston United                  FAT 2  r A D  1-1
   17-Feb-1983 Boston United                  FAT 2 2r N L  0-2
   19-Feb-1983 Dulwich Hamlet                 SIL      A L  1-2
   22-Feb-1983 Kingstonian                    HLC 4    A W  1-0
   26-Feb-1983 Staines Town                   SIL      H W  4-3
    5-Mar-1983 Leytonstone/Ilford             SIL      H W  1-0
    8-Mar-1983 Carshalton Athletic            SIL      H W  1-0
   12-Mar-1983 Hitchin Town                   SIL      A W  3-0
   19-Mar-1983 Sutton United                  SIL      H W  2-0
   22-Mar-1983 Bromley                        HLC S/F  A W  2-0
   26-Mar-1983 Carshalton Athletic            SIL      A W  1-0
    5-Apr-1983 Slough Town                    SIL      A W  3-2
    9-Apr-1983 Woking                         SIL      A W  2-0
   12-Apr-1983 Sutton United                  HLC Fin1 H L  0-1
   16-Apr-1983 Leatherhead                    SIL      A W  3-0
   19-Apr-1983 Barking                        SIL      H D  2-2
   23-Apr-1983 Cozenza (Italy)                GPCC     A L  0-4
   25-Apr-1983 Chelmsford City                GPCC     N D  2-2
   30-Apr-1983 Sutton United                  HLC Fin2 A D  1-1

Key:   SIL=Servowarm Isthmian League
       HLC=Hitachi League Cup
       FAC=FA Cup (exempt to First Round Proper)
       FAT=FA Trophy (exempt to First Round Proper)
       B&B=Berks & Bucks Senior Cup
      BoBC=Battle of Britain Cup
      GPCC=Georgio Perioni Challenge Cup (Anglo Italian)

FINAL LEAGUE POSITION - Champions from 22