Chairboys on the Net - click here to reload from the top
ALL THE WYCOMBE WANDERERS RESULTS EVER FROM CHAIRBOYS ON THE NET....

WYCOMBE WANDERERS F C
First Team Results 1919/20

provided by Chairboys on the Net

      Date     Opposition                    Comp      V Result
---------------------------------------------------------------
 
    1-Sep-1919 St Albans City                 SpL      A W  4-3
   13-Sep-1919 Great Eastern Railway          SpL      A D  1-1
   13-Sep-1919 Wycombe Trinity                BCC 1    H W  2-0
   20-Sep-1919 Hoffman Athletic               SpL      H W 10-3
   27-Sep-1919 Reading United                 FAC P    H W  6-2
   11-Oct-1919 Maidenhead                     FAC 1Q   H W  2-1
   18-Oct-1919 Aylesbury United               SpL      A W  5-2
   25-Oct-1919 Slough                         FAC 2Q   H D  3-3
   29-Oct-1919 Slough                         FAC 2Q R A W  5-4
    8-Nov-1919 Hampstead Town                 FAC 3Q   A L  1-4
   15-Nov-1919 Great Western Railway          SpL      A W  8-3
   15-Nov-1919 Aylesbury United               BCC S/F  H D  2-2
   22-Nov-1919 Aylesbury United               SpL      H W  4-0
   29-Nov-1919 Maidenhead                     B&B 1    A L  2-3
    6-Dec-1919 Great Eastern Railway          SpL      H W  3-1
   20-Dec-1919 2nd Coldstream Guards          SpL      H W  7-1
   26-Dec-1919 Chesham United                 SpL      H W  6-0
   27-Dec-1919 Chesham United                 SpL      A L  2-3
    3-Jan-1920 Tufnell Park                   FAAC1    A L  2-6
   10-Jan-1920 2nd Coldstream Guards          SpL      A W 14-0
   17-Jan-1920 Sutton Court                   SpL      A W  4-0
   24-Jan-1920 St Albans City                 SpL      H W  4-1
   14-Feb-1920 Aylesbury United               BCC S/FR A W  4-0
   21-Feb-1920 Newportonians                  SpL      H W  5-1
   28-Feb-1920 Tufnell Spartans               SpL      H W  9-2
    6-Mar-1920 Polytechnic                    SpL      H W  8-2
   13-Mar-1920 Newportonians                  SpL      H W  6-0
   20-Mar-1920 Chesham United                 BCC F    N L  0-1
   27-Mar-1920 Great Western Railway          SpL      H W  4-0
    2-Apr-1920 Polytechnic                    SpL      H W  5-0
    3-Apr-1920 Sutton Court                   SpL      H W  7-1
   21-Apr-1920 Tufnell Spartans               SpL      H W  8-3

Key:   SpL=Spartan League
       FAC=FA Cup
      FAAC=FA Amateur Cup
       B&B=Berks & Bucks Senior Cup
       BCC=Bucks Charity Cup
       
       FINAL LEAGUE POSITION - Champions from 11

RETURN TO ARCHIVE RESULTS INDEX